.

James Langevin, Democrat for Congressional District 2

Congressman Langevin has served in the House of Representatives since 2001.

General Information

Name : James R. Langevin
Also known as : Jim
Date of birth : April 22, 1964
Place of residence : Warwick

Education - College

Attended college : Yes
College : Rhode Island College
Degree : Bachelor of Arts in Political Science and Public Administration and Minor in Economics
Year of graduation : 1990

Education - Grad School

University : Harvard University
Degree : Masters in Public Administration
Year of graduation : 1994

Political Information

Party affiliation : Democrat
Running for position: United States House of Representatives
Chamber/district: 2nd District
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: November 7, 2000
Previous elective offices : Delegate to the Constitutional Convention Rhode Island State Representative Secretary of State of Rhode Island
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : None

Party HQ

Address 181 Knight Street, Warwick, RI

Campaign Manager

Name : Seth Klaiman
Title : Campaign Manager

URLs

Website : www.JimLangevin.com
Facebook : Langevin for Congress

LYNDA HAWKINS January 02, 2013 at 01:19 PM
on gun control remember the 2nd amemdment. If you had to work in the real world you would understand why we the people, you know the tax payers,that are paying your salary for being a professional politician, you might understand that we would like you to follow the constitution and balance the budget, stop spending, try thinking like a real workiing tax paying citizen. only the welfare people and union people vote for you because you give them everything. be a man and do the right thing. NO MORE SPENDING
LYNDA HAWKINS January 02, 2013 at 01:20 PM
on gun control remember the 2nd amemdment. If you had to work in the real world you would understand why we the people, you know the tax payers,that are paying your salary for being a professional politician, you might understand that we would like you to follow the constitution and balance the budget, stop spending, try thinking like a real workiing tax paying citizen. only the welfare people and union people vote for you because you give them everything. be a man and do the right thing. NO MORE SPENDING

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »